Professional Development in Your State
Project Archaeology operates through a network of state programs. State Project Archaeology programs offer professional development workshops for educators, distribute the national curriculum plus state and regional materials, and continue to support teachers in their archaeology education efforts.
Essential Information
The Project Archaeology Guidelines Provide Guidance For Planning A New State, Local, Or Regional Project Archaeology Program!
Jen Knutson
Assistant Director
6050 USA South Dr., Mobile, Alabama 36688
(251) 460-6106
jenknutson@southalabama.edu
Larry Beane
2565044841@vzwpix.com
Karen Mann
Houston County Gifted and Talented
Dothan, AL
karentmann3@gmail.com
Lindsey Gordon
University of Alabama – Office of Archaeological Research
fgordon@ua.edu
Ben Hoksbergen
Alabama Archaeological Society
benhoksbergen@gmail.com
Fawn Cropley
Alaska State Office of History and Archaeology
550 West 7th Avenue, Suite 1310
Anchorage, AK 99501-3565
(907) 269-8748
Fawn.cropley@alaska.gov
Julie Yates-Fulton
jkyates907@gmail.com
Nicole Armstrong-Best
Phoenix, AZ
Nicole.Armstrong-Best@phoenix.gov
Jeri Meeks
Mesa, AZ
azprojectarchaeology@gmail.com
Dr. Lisa Yopp
Surprise, AZ
lisa.yopp@dysart.org
Brooke Wheeler
Phoenix, AZ
bwheeler@blm.gov
Jenny Work
Phoenix, AZ
jennifer.work@phoenix.gov
Hope Bragg
4-H Youth Development
1408 Scogin Drive, Room 126, Monticello, AR 71655
870-460-1893 (office) 870-224-5478 (cell)
hbragg@uada.edu
Melissa Zabecki
State Archaeologist
2465 N. Hatch Ave., Fayetteville, AR 72704
479-575-6550
mzabeck@uark.edu
Somer Shaw
BLM, San Joaquin River Gorge
40060 Smalley Road
PO Box 248, Auberry, CA 93602
(559) 885-3492
smshaw@blm.gov
Annemarie Cox
Society for California Archaeology
acox@pangis.com
James Barnes
BLM CA State Office
Sacramento, CA
(916) 978-4676
jjbarnes@blm.gov
Judy Carlstrom
San Diego Area
jcarlstrom@eusd4kids.org
Brenda Harrison
Fresno Area
rend@netptc.net
Nancy Ely
Wood Middle School
Alameda, CA
nely@alameda.k12.ca.us
Laird Naylor
Archaeologist
US Forest Service
225 W 8th St., Alturas, CA 96101
laird.naylor@usda.gov
Rebecca Simon
202-641-4303
rebecca.simon@state.co.us
Dani Hoefer
303-803-2484
hoeferdanielle527@gmail.com
Michelle Pearson
michelle.l.pearson@adams12.org
Katie Arntzen
katherine.arntzen@state.co.us
Steve Luebke
steve.luebke@gmail.com
Elena Jimenez
elena.jimenez@usda.gov
Amala Posey-Monk
aposeymonk@blm.gov
Roberta Stone
Fairfield, CT
Atrebor24@aol.com
John McCarthy
Cultural Preservation Specialist
(Archaeologist/Architectural Historian)
Cultural Resources Unit, DNREC – State Parks and Recreation
152 S. State Street, Dover, DE 19901
Direct Dial (302) 739-9188
John.Mccarthy@state.de.us
Sarah Miller
Florida Public Archaeology Network
Director, Northeast Region
Flagler College, 74 King Street
St. Augustine, FL 32085-1027
(904) 819-6476 office
(904) 669-3265 cell
(904) 819-6499 fax
semiller@flagler.edu
Lianne Bennett
New Smyrna Museum of History
mamakatfour@aol.com
Sarah Bennett
New Smyrna Museum of History
Smb87@students.uwf.edu
Emily Jane Murray
Florida Public Archaeology Network Northeast
emurray@flagler.edu
Emily Palmer
National Park Service
Timucuan Historic and Ecological Preserve
Emily_Palmer@NPS.gov
Jennifer Dawson
World Studies, 6th Grade
Lost Mountain Middle School
Kennesaw, GA
jennifer.dawson@cobb12.org
Kate Stoessel
Teacher, High Meadows School
kstoessel@highmeadows.org
Melissa Kirkendall
Wailuku, HI
(808) 283-7572
kirkenda@hawaii.edu
Mari Harris
Caldwell, Idaho
mari.harris@vallivue.org
Susan Wood-McKean
Boise Area
hike4life@hotmail.com
Susan Walker
Northern Idaho
lukmed@frontier.com
Deanna Thornhill
Northern Idaho
dmthornhill@gmail.com
Bailey Cavender
Bonners Ferry High School
bcavender10@gmail.com
Karen Poulson
1733 West Irving Park Road, Unit 308, Chicago, IL 60613
(773) 810-9620
klpoulson@netzero.com
Calgary Haines-Trautman
Youth and Family Program Coordinator
The Oriental Institute of the University of Chicago
1155 E. 58th St., Chicago, IL 69637
773.702.1158
calgary@uchicago.edu
Carol E. Colaninno
Assistant Research Professor
Center for STEM Research, Education, and Outreach
Southern Illinois University Edwardsville
ccolaninno@gmail.com
Kory Cooper
Purdue University
West Lafayette, IN
hkcooper@purdue.edu
Elizabeth Reetz
University of Iowa
700 Clinton Building, Iowa City, IA 52242-1030
(319) 384-0561 | (319) 384-0768 (fax)
elizabeth-reetz@uiowa.edu
Gail Barels
400 Hillview Drive, Marion, IA 52302
gailbarels@gmail.com
Diane Moritz
Wilton Elementary School
201 East Sixth, Wilton, Iowa 52778
DianeMoritz@wiltoncsd.org
Danise Shannon
Shellsburg Elementary
203 Cottage Street, Shellsburg, Iowa 52332
danise.shannon@vscsd.org
Cherie Haury-Artz
700 Clinton Street Bldg., Iowa City, IA 52242-1030
(319) 384-2158 | (319) 384-0768 (fax)
cherie-hauryartz@uiowa.edu
Nikki Klarmann
Public Outreach Archeologist, Kansas Historical Society
6425 SW 6th Ave, Topeka, KS 66615-1099
785-272-8681 x 266
nikki.klarmann@ks.gov
Virginia A. Wulfkuhle
Lawrence, KS
virginia.wulfkuhle@gmail.com
Samantha Lehr
Wichita, KS
slehr@usd259.net or sslehr13@gmail.com
Nathan McAlister
Hoyt, KS
natemc@hotmail.com
Lauren W. Ritterbush, Ph.D., ACUE
Kansas State University
Manhattan, KS 66506
lritterb@ksu.edu
Beth Sandness
Kincaid, KS
bethsa@pv362.org
A. Gwynn Henderson
Education Director
Facilitator/Past State Coordinator–Kentucky State Project Archaeology Program
Kentucky Archaeological Survey
Department of Folk Studies and Anthropology
Western Kentucky University
1906 College Heights Blvd #61029
Bowling Green, KY 42101-1029
(270) 745-2217 | (270) 745-6889 (fax)
gwynn.henderson@wku.edu
www.wku.edu/fsa/kas
Karen Stevens
Heritage Database Coordinator
State Coordinator–Kentucky State Project Archaeology Program
Kentucky Heritage Council
410 High Street, Frankfort, KY 40601
(502) 564-3621 | (502) 564-5820 (fax)
Karen.stevens@ky.gov
https://heritage.ky.gov
Maegan A. Smith, MA, RPA
Education & Outreach Coordinator, Louisiana Division of Archaeology
(225) 342-8166
msmith@crt.la.gov
There is currently no one offering Project Archaeology in Maine, but we would love for you to join our team! CONTACT US
Jamie Frees
Center for Environment & Society at Washington College
Chestertown, MD
410-810-7162
jfrees2@washcoll.edu
Stephanie Foy
Balitimore Area
sfoy@bcps.org
Beth McFadden
Institute of Notre Dame
Baltimore, MD
eamcfadden@gmail.com
Martin Schmidheiny
martin.schmidheiny@gmail.com
Stacy Tchorzynski
State Historic Preservation Office
702 W. Kalamazoo, P.O. Box 30740
Lansing, MI 48909-8240
(517) 373-6358
TchorzynskiS@michigan.gov
Elspeth Inglis
einglis@kvcc.edu
Courtney Agenten
700 Luther Dr., Mankato, MN 56001
507.344.7727
cagenten@blc.edu
Julianne O’Connell
Stearns History Museum
St. Joseph, MN
joconnell@stearns-museum.org
John M Sullivan
Bureau of Land Management, Jackson Field Office
411 Briarwood Drive, Suite 404, Jackson, MS 39206
(601) 977-5439 | (601) 977-5440(fax)
John_M_Sullivan@blm.gov
Gail Lundeen
(816) 478-6051
gail@lundeenweb.com
Carl Haworth
cehaworth@gmail.com
Janet Haworth
jhaworth2011@gmail.com
Erika Malo
2-128 Wilson Hall
Department of Sociology and Anthropology
Montana State University
Bozeman, MT 59717
(406) 994-6727
erika.malo@montana.edu
Suze Havener
suzehavener@yahoo.com
Elisabeth DeGrenier
Yellowstone Western Heritage Center
Billings, MT
elisabeth@ywhc.org
Cheryl Hughes
Missoula
chughes@mcps.k12.mt.us
Jill Hamilton-Anderson
Education Specialist, Lewis and Clark National Historic Trail
601 Riverfront Drive, Omaha, NE 68102
402-661-1824
jill_hamilton-anderson@nps.gov
Dan Broockmann
3900 E Idaho St., Elko NV, 89801
775-753-0312
dbroockmann@blm.gov
Gail Omohundro
gailomo@yahoo.com
D’ette Mawson
Northeastern Nevada Museum
education@museumelko.org
Tanya Krajcik
NH Div of Historical Resources
19 Pillsbury St., Concord, NH 03301-3570
(603) 271-6568
tanya.e.krajcik@dncr.nh.gov
Sheila Charles
Cultural Resources Program Specialist/Archaeologist
Bureau of Environment
New Hampshire Department of Transportation
7 Hazen Dr., Concord, NH 03302-0483
(603) 271-4049
scharles@dot.state.nh.us
Ian Burrow
Hunter Research
120 W. State Street, Trenton, NJ 08608
(609) 695-0122
ianrpa@comcast.net
Jane Childress
BLM Las Cruces Field Office
1800 Marquess Street, Las Cruces, NM 88005-3371
Jane_Childress@blm.gov
Shelby Jones
Shelby.Jones@dca.nm.gov
Eric Blinman
ericblinman@cs.com
Laura Hronec
BLM New Mexico State Office
lhronec@blm.gov
Michael Perry
Farmington Municipal Schools
mperry@fms.k12.nm.us
John Turrietta
Rio Rancho Public Schools
john.turrietta@rrps.net
Peter Feinman
Institute for History, Archaeology and Education
PO Box 41, Purchase, NY 10577
(914) 933-0440
feinmanp@ihare.org
Liam Murphy
liammurphyarchaeology@gmail.com
Theresa McReynolds Shebalin
Exploring Joara Foundation
P.O. Box 676, Mebane, NC 27302
(919) 749-5212
tmshebalin@alumni.unc.edu
Marissa Bruce
Research Laboratories of Archaeology, University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, NC 27599-3120
mcwojcin@live.unc.edu
Beverly Owens
Charlotte, NC
bsowens@clevelandcountyschools.org
Cari Matras
Swansboro Middle School
Hubert, NC
cari.matras@gmail.com
Sara English
The Schiele Museum of Natural History
Concord, NC
sarae@cityofgastonia.com
Carrie Dobbins
crdobbins@clevlandcountyschools.org
Melinda Leach
Dept. of Anthropology, University of North Dakota
P.O. Box 8374, Grand Forks, ND 58202-8374
(701) 777-3697 | (701) 777-3650
melinda_leach@und.nodak.edu
Sarah Baer
(701) 258-6622
SBaer@swca.com
Brian Soash
BrianSoash@yahoo.com
Meghan Dudley
Anthropology Department, University of Oklahoma
455 West Lindsey, Dale Hall Tower 521
Norman, OK 73019
meghan.j.dudley@gmail.com
Randy Utt
James L. Dennis Elementary School
Edmond, OK
rutt@putnamcityschools.org
Laird Naylor
Archaeologist, US Forest Service
225 W 8th St. Alturas, CA 96101
laird.naylor@usda.gov
Bill Cannon
Archaeologist, BLM Lakeview Field Office
P.O. Box 15, Lakeview, OR 97630
(541) 947-2177 | (541) 947-2143 (fax)
Bill_J_Cannon@blm.gov
Dorothy Brown
Eastern Oregon
bonanzaroadie1981@gmail.com
Katy Coddington
BLM Archaeologist
Baker City, OR
kcodding@blm.gov
Jerry Thomas
Teacher
Peterson Elementary School
thomasj@kcsd.k12.or.us
Niles Reynolds
Curator, Klamath County Museum
nreynolds@klamathcounty.org
Kurt W. Carr
State Museum of Pennsylvania
300 North Street, Harrisburg, PA 17129-0024
(717) 783-9926 | (717) 214-2990 (fax)
kcarr@pa.gov
Renata Wolynec
wolynec@edinboro.edu
There is currently no one offering Project Archaeology in Rhode Island, but we would love for you to join our team! CONTACT US
Meg Gaillard
GaillardM@dnr.sc.gov
https://heritagetrust.dnr.sc.gov/
https://heritagetrust.dnr.sc.gov/events.html
Erik Heimbrook
SC Archaeology Public Outreach Division
Columbia, SC
scapod@gmail.com
www.scapod.org
Karl Rohr
SC Governor’s School for Science and Mathematics
rohr@gssm.k12.sc.us
There is currently no one offering Project Archaeology in South Dakota, but we would love for you to join our team! CONTACT US
LinnAnn Welch
Director, Bells Bend and Beaman Parks
Nashville Parks and Recreation
4107 Old Hickory Boulevard, Nashville, TN 37218
(615) 862-4187
LinnAnn.Welch@nashville.gov
Debbie Woodiel
Frank McClung Museum, University of Tennessee
1327 Circle Park Dr., Knoxville, TN 37996
865-874-2144 | 865-974-3827 (fax)
woodield@utk.edu
Melissa Donahue
Warner Park Nature Center
melissa.donahue@nashville.gov
Bryan Howard
Fort Sam Houston
San Antonio, TX
educatetexans@gmail.com
Eleanor Stoddart
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department, Region 4
14200 Garrett Road, Huston, TX 77044
Eleanor.Stoddart@tpwd.texas.gov
281-456-8266 (ext.236)
Cathleen Guillebastre
cathleen.guillebastre@gmail.com
Elaina Cunningham
ecunningham@pphm.wtamu.edu
Sandi Edgar
Collin and Richland College
Richland, TX
sedgar@collin.edu
Cassandra Santillan
CassandraSantillan@wittemuseum.org
Melissa Cohen Nickels
Mcohen-nickels@emeryweiner.org
Pam Stranahan
pamwheatstranahan@gmail.com
Samantha Kirkley
Utah Project Archaeology
Southern Utah University
351 W. University Blvd., Cedar City, UT 84721
801.318.9458
slkirkley@gmail.com
Candice Cravins
Project Archaeology
clcravins@gmail.com
Jamie Palmer
BLM Utah State Office
440 West 200 South, Salt Lake City, Utah 84101-1345
801-539-4079
jpalmer@blm.gov
Lindsay Bramble
Girl Scouts of Utah
librambl@gmail.com
Robert Turk
rturk@sanjuanschools.org
Susannah Nilsson
susannah_nilsson@yahoo.com
Marcia Simonis
Friends of Cedar Mesa
Bluff, UT
marcia@cedarmesafriends.org
Scott A. McLaughlin
Turning Points in American History
Dupont Hall, Fort Ethan Allen
123 Ethan Allen Avenue, Suite 301
Colchester, Vermont 05446-3311
802-489-5604
scott@turningpointsinamericanhistory.org
Angela Labrador
Vermont Archaeological Society
angela.labrador@coherit.com
There is currently no one offering Project Archaeology in Virginia, but we would love for you to join our team! CONTACT US
Ashley Morton
Fort Walla Walla Museum
755 Myra Rd. Walla Walla, WA
509.525.7703
ashley@fwwm.org
Mario Battaglia
Nez Perce Tribe
Lapwai Elementary and Middle School
Uniontown, WA
mariob@nezperce.org
Mary Petrich-Guy
Mission Support Alliance
Richland, WA
mpetrichguy@gmail.com
Nancy Torres
Marie Curie STEM Elementary
natorres@psd1.org
Andrea Keller
Andrea.K.Keller@wv.gov
Bonnie Jancik
Mississippi Valley Archaeology Center
University of Wisconsin – La Crosse
1725 State Street, La Crosse, WI 54601
(608) 785-6473 | (608) 785-6474 (fax)
bjancik@uwlax.edu
Seth Taft
seth_taft@yahoo.com
Bonnie Lawrence-Smith
1231 Chalk Road, Powell, WY 82435
310-308-2300
wyomingarchaeologist@gmail.com
Becky Junge
Casper
Rebecca_Junge@natronaschools.org
Maren Felde
Cheyenne
marenfelde@yahoo.com
Ryan Boettcher
NW Wyoming
rboettcher@bighorn1.com
Freda Miller
NW Wyoming
fmiller@bighorn1.com
Nathan Doerr
Curator of Education
Wyoming State Museum
2301 Central Avenue, Cheyenne, WY 82002
(307) 777-7021
http://wyomuseum.state.wy.us/Learn/Index.aspx
nathan.doerr@wyo.gov